WEBSITE PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY FOR THE Pupil Behaviour Survey ("Policy")

This website is provided by Kantar Group Limited on behalf of Kantar Public UK (“we”) who is the data controller and committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

For the purpose of this Policy, the definition of ‘personal data’ is information relating to an identifiable and living individual.

This Policy sets out the basis on which we process personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us and applies solely to the website pages located at www.dfepbs.com (“our site”). It does not apply to any other products or services provided by us or any other party.

On this page:


INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We collect and process the following data on our site:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site.
  • Information you provide if you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • If your personal contact details change, we may update our records so you may continue to take part in the study.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

back to top


IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is used to generate statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns.

back to top


OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have listed below the ways in which we use your personal data. We are also required by law to explain the legal basis for using your personal data, and this is also set out below. The legal basis in each case is that we have your consent for the use of your personal data, or that we need to use your personal data in order to perform a contract with you, or that the use of your personal data is necessary for our (or third parties') legitimate interests (in which case we will explain what those interests are). Where we use your personal data with your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

  • To ensure content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer (this is based on our legitimate interest in ensuring that our site is presented to you in the most effective way possible).
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes (this is based on your consent, which you may withdraw at any time).
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us (this is based on contractual necessity – we need to use your personal data to perform our contract with you).
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so (this is based on your consent, which you may withdraw at any time).
  • To notify you about changes to our service (this is based on our legitimate interest in keeping you informed about changes to our service).

We collect and process personal data for the purposes described above, but we do not share or sell your personal data to any third parties (including any children’s personal data), unless it is required by law, or you have agreed otherwise.

back to top


WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be collected, stored, transferred or processed by companies or 3rd party service providers for purposes such as data processing, both within and outside the UK and the EEA. All parties are contractually bound to keep any information they collect and disclose to us or, we collect and disclose to them, confidential and must protect it with security standards and practices that are equivalent to our own.

If your personal data has been transferred to, stored, or otherwise processed to a territory outside the UK or EEA (as applicable) and that territory has not been recognised as providing an adequate level of protection of personal data, we will put in place an appropriate legal safeguard. For example standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission and other relevant authorities, working with parties that have implemented binding corporate rules or other intra-group processes, obtaining your consent to transfer personal data, where the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between us or where a contract was entered into on your behalf, or where the transfer is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

back to top


KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURE

We have appropriate technological and organisational measures in place to protect your personal data and take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal data is processed securely. All information you provide to us is stored in secure servers and environments. Unfortunately, no data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to ensure our systems are secure.

All our third-party contractors, site service providers and employees are contractually obliged to follow our policies and procedures regarding confidentiality, security and privacy.

We adhere to the following industry requirements:

  • The UK GDPR, UK Data Protection Act 2018, the EU GDPR and any subsequent legislation, which may be amended from time to time
  • We follow the MRS and ESOMAR professional Codes of Conduct
  • Kantar Public UK Ltd hold Market Research Society (MRS) Company Partner accreditation

back to top


ACCURACY

We take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data accurate, complete, current and relevant, based on the most recent information provided to us. If you would like to update your personal data with us, please contact us using the details provided below.

We rely on you to help us keep your personal information accurate, complete and current and you are responsible for ensuring we are notified of any updates or changes to your personal data.

back to top


COOKIES

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer or device by a website that assigns a numerical user ID and stores certain information about your online browsing. Web developers use them to help users navigate their websites efficiently and perform certain functions. The website sends information to the browser which then creates a text file. Every time the user goes back to the same website, the browser retrieves and sends this file to the website's server.

We do not use cookies on our site. Where cookies are required by a partner’s platform, this is notified by the platform privacy notice/policy.

back to top


HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we are using it. The period for which we keep your personal data will be determined by a number of criteria, including the purposes for which we are using the information, the amount and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk from any unauthorised use or disclosure of the information, and our legal and regulatory obligations. Personal data that is no longer required will be disposed of in ways that ensure their confidential nature is not compromised.

As part of our Company Business Continuity plan and as required by our ISO 27001, ISO 9001, ISO 20252 certifications, and in certain instances the law, our electronic systems are backed up and archived. These archives are retained for a defined period of time in a strictly controlled environment. Once expired, the data is deleted, and the physical media destroyed to ensure the data is erased completely.

back to top


YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data (some of these rights apply only in certain circumstances, and some of them vary according to the legal basis on which we are processing your data or the territory you are located in):

  • Right to change your mind and to withdraw your consent
  • Right to access your personal data
  • Right to rectify your personal data
  • Right to erase your personal data from our systems, unless we have legitimate interest reasons for continuing to process the information
  • Right to port your personal data (portability right)
  • Right to restrict processing of your personal data
  • Right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • Right to not be discriminated against for exercising any of the rights available to you under applicable data protection laws

If necessary, we will notify any other parties such as our suppliers or service providers to whom we have transferred your personal data of any changes that we make when you make a request. Note that while we communicate to these third parties, we are not responsible for the actions taken by these third parties to answer your request. You may be able to access your personal data held by these third parties and correct, amend or delete it where it is inaccurate.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you can contact or use the details provided in the "contact us" section of this site/Policy. Please note, if you contact us using an email address or contact details for which we do not hold a record of, you will also need to provide a copy of a valid government issued or official identification (such as drivers licence or passport).

back to top


Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

back to top


HOW TO CONTACT US

If you are not happy with how we have dealt with your personal data, we would like a chance to put it right. Please contact us at or in writing to Compliance Officer, Kantar Public UK Ltd, 4 Millbank, Westminster, London, SW1P 3JA, and we will have somebody contact you. We will investigate all complaints and attempt to resolve those we find are justified.

If you have any questions or comments, you may contact Kantar Public's Data Protection Officer, please email

back to top


COMPLAINTS AND COUNTRY SPECIFIC DISCLOSURES

If you are not satisfied with how we handle and protect personal data, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority such as the Information Commissioner's Office in the UK whose details can be found at www.ico.org.uk

Our registered name and address are:

  Kantar Public UK Limited
  4 Millbank
  Westminster
  London
  SW1P 3JA

  UK Companies House number 13663077

back to top


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We will always have the most up-to-date policy available on this web page. We will record when the Policy was last revised.

This Policy was last updated on 29/03/2023.

back to top